Library, Employment 40. Every conveyance of real estate to two or more persons creates a tenancy in common pursuant to New Hampshire RSA 477:18. If spouses are joint tenants and one spouse dies, the surviving spouse automatically acquires the entire property. At this point, the joint tenancy is severed because your conveyance destroys the four unities, which were necessary to create the joint tenancy. 40; Flannigan v. Wotherspoon (1952), 7 W.W.R. Some form of action or mutual agreement is required to sever a joint tenancy: , 67 B.C.L.R. Southin J.A. § 27-7-40.) To hold real estate in joint tenancy, the deed should use the words "as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common," just to make it crystal clear. If one joint tenant dies, they cease to be an owner, and the remaining joint tenant continues as the owner.